jlf logo 01
IQ Gaming eliminated from the second day of JL Balkan Series: Group Stage 2

IQ Gaming eliminated from the second day of JL Balkan Series: Group Stage


TheJaxi League Balkan Series is an online European Counter-Strike: Global Offensive competition organized by Costin ‘jaxi’ Vrinceanu. This event holds a total prizepool of €10,000.

Competition prizes

  • 1st -> 5.000€
  • 2nd -> 2.500€
  • 3rd&4th -> 1.250€

Contest format

  • Group Stage:
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format
      • Elimination and Advancement matches are Bo3
      • All other matches are Bo1
    • Top 8 Teams proceed to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Group Stage

The second day of matches of the swiss stage took place on 4 October. Unfortunately, the Romanian team IQ Gaming was eliminated from the competition. These were the line-ups and matches played by the Romanians on the second day:

OneTap Gaming

  • Gheorghita-Florin ‘GEOHYPE’ Solovastru
  • Catalin-George ‘swiiffter’ Florea
  • Cristi ‘smekk-‘ Flutur
  • Madalin-Andrei ‘MoDo’ Mirea
  • Daniel-Catalin ‘Ciocardau’ Purice
TeamsInternshipMapsScoresWinners
OneTap Gaming vs Aloha
OneTap Gaming vs Aloha
Round 3 High MatchesInferno
Overpass
11-16
14-16
Aloha
Aloha

allStars Gaming

  • Alexandru ‘l0rd-dll’ Baicianu
  • Rafael ‘RENNE’ Gligor
  • Roberto ‘ADRON’ Paun
  • Andreas ‘aNdu’ Maasing
  • Mads ‘hugilago’ Hauge
TeamsInternshipMapsScoresWinners
allStars Gaming vs BeyondPossibleRound 3 Mid MatchesAncient16-5allStars Gaming

gloryHUNTERs

  • Nicu ‘laules’ Gabriel
  • ‘STARKAZ’
  • lAURENTYUS
  • Søren ‘zibron’ Geertsen
  • ‘TiiREX’
TeamsInternshipMapsScoresWinners
gloryHUNTERs vs KTRLRound 3 Mid MatchesDust II8-16KTRL

KTRL

  • Cristian ‘sXe’ Nita
  • Nemanja ‘sarenii’ Šarenac
  • Dejan ‘Katalic’ Koprivica
  • Miloš ‘dEE’ Marčeta
  • Tim ‘susp’ Ångström
TeamsInternshipMapsScoresWinners
KTRL vs gloryHUNTERs Round 3 Mid MatchesDust II16-8KTRL

Nexus Gaming

  • Catalin-Ionut ‘BTN’ Stanescu
  • Cosmin ‘ragga’ Teodorescu
  • Valentin ‘SEMINTE’ Bodea
  • Adrian ‘XELLOW’ Guta
  • Dragos-Cristian ‘7kick’ Radut
TeamsInternshipMapsScoresWinners
Nexus Gaming vs WLGaming EsportsRound 3 Mid MatchesMirage16-3Nexus Gaming

Balkan Bears

  • Costin ‘jaxi’ Vrinceanu
  • Robert-Petronel ‘RoberttMP’ Maltezu
  • Alexandru-Stanisoara ‘Romanu’ Radu
  • Dan ‘Palash’ Rares
  • Ersin ‘ERSIN’ Chiriac
TeamsInternshipMapsScoresWinners
Balkan Bears vs Psihocastic
Balkan Bears vs Psihocastic
Balkan Bears vs Psihocastic
Round 3 Low MatchesDust II
Inferno
Mirage
14-16
16-12
16-9
Psychocastic
Balkan Bears
Balkan Bears

IQ Gaming

  • Mark ‘markk’ Herpan
  • ‘erretzen’
  • ‘reizk’
  • Jacob ‘thamlike’ Holm
  • Viktor ‘Skodo’ Elleskov
TeamsInternshipMapsScoresWinners
IQ Gaming vs Eternal Fire Academy
IQ Gaming vs Eternal Fire Academy
Round 3 Low MatchesDust II
Mirage
12-16
15-19
Eternal Fire Academy
Eternal Fire Academy

Other results from day #2

TeamsInternshipMapsScoresWinners
ONYX vs Zero Tenacity
ONYX vs Zero Tenacity
Round 3 High MatchesInferno
Ancient
8-16
12-16
Zero Tenacity
Zero Tenacity
needDOCTOR vs Tensei Esports ClubRound 3 Mid MatchesInferno16-9needDOCTOR

Source: liquipedia.net